Review · PHILADELPHIA
Haunted Pub Crawl
Philadelphia’s oldest streets hold more than patriotic stories. On this three-hour haunted pub crawl, you’ll hear about mass burials, mistaken burial, grave robbery, witch trials, body snatching, and ghosts while walking among the city’s best-known Revolutionary-era sites.
I like the strong mix of serious history and dark humor, plus the chance to see Benjamin Franklin’s and Betsy Ross’s graves in the same evening. Guides including Ted, Lance, and Adam have been praised for their storytelling, energy, and command of Philadelphia’s past. The catch is the adult tone: strong language and mature subjects are part of the experience, and drinks are not included.
Key points
- Old City’s deadliest stories: Hear about burial grounds, body snatching, and mistaken burial beside some of Philadelphia’s most famous landmarks.
- History with a bar stop: The route ends at City Tavern, a historic meeting place for Founding Fathers and a site with its own ghost lore.
- Benjamin Franklin beyond the penny: Learn about Franklin’s connection to body snatching and the horror writers influenced by his era.
- A social evening for adults: The minimum age is 21, and trivia, candy, light refreshments, and optional drinks help keep the mood lively.
- Small enough to follow: The group limit is 40 people, so the guide can keep the walking tour together without making it feel like a huge parade.
- Plan for outdoor walking: Each listed stop takes about 10 minutes, with the route moving through historic Philadelphia streets.
Philadelphia’s spooky side begins beneath the Constitution Center

The first stop, near the National Constitution Center, sets the tone. Construction uncovered numerous bodies, which were later re-interred in mass burials elsewhere in Philadelphia. This is not a polished ghost story built around one famous apparition. It is a reminder that the modern city sits above layers of older burial grounds and forgotten remains.
The discussion also brings in Native American ritual, burial customs, and local lore. That wider context gives the evening more weight than a simple parade of haunted buildings. You get a look at how people understood death, burial, and sacred ground before Philadelphia became the historical center you see today.
You spend about 10 minutes here, with no admission ticket required. That timing matters. This is a walking storytelling experience, not a series of long museum visits. The guide does the explaining while you take in the setting from the street.
More Haunted Pub Crawls in the USA:
- Adults Only Haunted Pub Crawl in New Orleans
★ 4.5 · 2,158 reviews - True Crime Pub Crawl – the Original Savannah Murder Tour
★ 5.0 · 1,053 reviews - Spooky Savannah Haunted Pub Crawl
★ 4.5 · 986 reviews
Betsy Ross House brings legend close to home

At the Betsy Ross House and Betsy Ross’s grave, the focus shifts to the haunting stories attached to both the house and the burial site. Ross is usually presented as a familiar patriotic figure, but this stop gives you a darker angle on the woman and the city associated with her.
Her grave is shared with her third husband, John Claypoole. The tour uses the site to connect personal history with Philadelphia’s long tradition of ghost lore. You may appreciate the contrast between the tidy textbook version of the American Revolution and the stranger stories that grew around the people who lived through it.
The stop is brief, again about 10 minutes, and admission is free. You should not expect an extended house tour or a private look inside. The value comes from hearing the story in the historic district itself, then moving on before the pace slows.
Benjamin Franklin’s grave reveals a stranger Founding Father

Franklin’s grave is one of the evening’s strongest stops because the tour goes beyond the usual list of inventions, civic projects, and famous sayings. He is buried with his wife, Deborah, and their infant son, Francis, at Christ Church Burial Ground.
The guide discusses Franklin’s connection to body snatching and ghouls, along with his influence on horror novelists of his time. That subject fits Franklin better than you might expect. He was curious about science, medicine, anatomy, and the limits of accepted knowledge, all areas that could bring a person into uncomfortable contact with death.
I like this part because it makes a familiar historical figure feel less tidy. You are not simply looking at a grave and hearing a standard biography. You are considering the odd, unsettling corners of an eighteenth-century life.
The stop lasts about 10 minutes and does not include a separate admission ticket. Since Franklin’s grave is also associated with Christ Church Burial Ground, the two parts of the tour work together rather than feeling like unrelated stops.
Christ Church Burial Ground connects ghosts with early medicine

Christ Church Burial Ground is the resting place of five Founding Fathers, including Benjamin Franklin. It is also where the evening’s stories about grave robbery and medical practice become more detailed.
The tour looks at how doctors and medical students in the Revolutionary and Victorian periods obtained bodies for study. Modern medical training can make this history feel distant, but the old fear was immediate: a grave could be disturbed, and a family might not be able to protect the body of a loved one.
That background adds a useful historical layer to the ghost stories. Some tales of disturbed graves began with real medical practices, real anxieties, or real failures to understand what had happened to a body. The guide also discusses the strange and shifting boundaries of medicine during these periods.
Allow about 10 minutes. You are seeing the burial ground as part of a wider Old City walk, not booking a full cemetery study. Wear shoes you can walk in, since the route links several stops through historic streets.
More Pub Crawls in the USA:
- Southern Flavors Food, Pub Crawl, and History Walking Tour
★ 4.5 · 1,623 reviews - Boston Freedom Trail History Pub Crawl Small-Group Tour
★ 5.0 · 996 reviews - All-Inclusive Pub Crawl with Moonshine, Cocktails, and Craft Beer
★ 4.5 · 975 reviews - Creepy Crawl Night-Time Haunted Pub Walking Tour of Savannah’s Historic District
★ 4.5 · 802 reviews
Quaker meeting grounds bring witch trials into the story

At Arch Street Meeting House, the subject turns to witch trials and ghosts. This stop places those stories in a Quaker setting, adding another layer to Philadelphia’s religious and civic past.
The appeal here is the contrast. Quaker history often brings to mind quiet worship, plain buildings, and a rejection of grand ceremony. The tour places that setting beside tales of fear, accusation, and supernatural belief. It is a useful reminder that early American communities were not free from the same anxieties that shaped witch trials elsewhere.
The stop and burial grounds are discussed from the historic site, with no admission ticket included or required for the tour. You should expect an outdoor explanation rather than an extended visit inside the meeting house.
Christ Church adds stories of grave robbery and mistaken burial

Christ Church, the old Anglican Church of England, brings the route back to the Revolutionary period. Here the guide covers grave robbery, people mistakenly buried alive, and ghost lore from before and during the American Revolution.
Mistaken burial stories have a particular power because they sit between medical uncertainty and folklore. Before modern methods could clearly confirm death, people feared that a person might be buried before life had truly ended. The tour uses those fears to show how ghost stories often grow from real confusion and limited medical knowledge.
This is also a good place to connect Philadelphia’s religious institutions with the city’s changing political identity. The church belonged to the Church of England before independence, yet it occupied a central place in a city soon filled with revolutionaries, delegates, and new national institutions.
The stop lasts about 10 minutes. As with the other locations, the tour is designed to keep moving, so the storytelling carries more weight than a long interior visit.
The President’s House and Independence Hall widen the historical frame

The route also passes sites tied to the early national government. The President’s House served as America’s first presidential residence, where George Washington and John Adams held office while Philadelphia was the national capital from 1790 to 1800.
Foreign dignitaries and members of Congress and the Senate visited for official and private business. Benedict Arnold also lived there as military governor after the British left Philadelphia during the Revolutionary War. These details give the haunted stories a political setting. You are not just walking past old buildings. You are walking through the city where the new government was still unsettled and personal loyalties could change sharply.
Independence Hall adds another layer. The Second Continental Congress met there from 1775 to 1783, and the Constitutional Convention gathered there in 1787. The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution were debated and adopted within its walls.
The Liberty Bell is part of this same historic district. Commissioned in 1752, it cracked during its initial test ring and was recast two years later by John Pass and John Stow. The familiar liberty inscription gives the object its famous political meaning, while the tour’s subject matter reminds you that this public ideal was created in a city full of private grief, burial grounds, and difficult lives.
These sites are not listed as separate ticketed visits during the crawl. Treat them as atmospheric landmarks along the route. If you want interior tours of Independence Hall or the Liberty Bell Center, plan those separately.
City Tavern is a fitting final stop

The crawl ends at City Tavern Restaurant on South Second Street. The tavern is tied to figures such as Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, and George Washington, and it served as a meeting place for the Continental Congress during the Revolutionary period.
It also has its own haunting reputation, which makes it a natural finish for the evening. After walking past graves, churches, and government buildings, you arrive at a place where the historical story can continue over a drink or meal.
Drinks are at your expense, and food is not included. Light refreshments are included, but you should not book this expecting dinner or an open bar. Some versions of the evening include candy, and guides have used trivia with shots as part of the social side. Those extras can vary, so consider them a bonus rather than a guaranteed feature.
The endpoint is practical for anyone staying in Old City. It also gives you a clear place to continue your night instead of ending on an anonymous street corner.
The guides make the difference

This tour depends heavily on the guide. Ted has been singled out for combining comedy, historical detail, and trivia. Lance is known for an enthusiastic delivery and strong command of Philadelphia history. Adam has also been praised for his passion and ability to make the past engaging.
The strongest part of the guiding style is the balance. The evening is not presented as a solemn cemetery lecture, but it is not only a comedy act either. You get ghost tales, jokes, historical explanation, and some adult language.
That balance will suit you if you enjoy a lively guide who can move between real events and local legend. It may not suit you if you want a quiet, restrained history walk or a strictly factual account with no theatrical touches.
The group limit is 40 people. That is large enough to create a social pub-crawl mood, but smaller than a major sightseeing procession. Since much of the tour is outdoors, the guide’s voice and energy matter. Stay near the front if you want every detail.
What $50 buys you
At $50 per person, the price is reasonable if you want an evening that combines a guided Old City walk, historical interpretation, ghost stories, and a pub finish. You are paying for the guide’s research and presentation, not for entrance tickets or a full meal.
The free admission at the listed stops keeps the cost focused on the experience itself. The included light refreshment adds a little value, while drinks and food can push up your final spending. Budget for that before you arrive.
I see the best value here for someone who would otherwise pay for a history walk and then search out a bar afterward. You get both in one organized evening, with an adults-only setting that allows the guide to discuss body snatching, death, grave robbery, and mature subjects plainly.
The value is weaker if you mainly want access to interiors, a full dinner, or a formal paranormal investigation. This is a storytelling walk through historic streets.
Who should book this evening
You should consider the crawl if you like American history with an unusual edge, especially the early Republic, Founding Fathers, cemeteries, churches, and old city legends. It is also a good choice for couples or friends looking for something to do after dark that is more distinctive than a standard bar visit.
The tour requires a minimum age of 21 and includes adult content and language. That makes it unsuitable for children and for anyone who prefers family-friendly commentary.
Most people can participate, and the meeting point is near public transportation. The route lasts about three hours, with several 10-minute stops. Wear comfortable shoes and dress for an evening of walking outdoors.
You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the start time. If the minimum group size is not reached, the operator may offer another date or experience, or provide a full refund.
Should you book the Haunted Pub Crawl?
Book it if you want Philadelphia history delivered with jokes, ghosts, and a drink at the end. The strongest reasons are the unusual subjects, the Old City setting, and guides such as Ted, Lance, and Adam who bring energy to the stories.
Skip it if strong language, death, grave robbery, or dark humor will spoil your evening. Also skip it if you want included drinks, a full meal, or long indoor tours.
For the right audience, this is a memorable way to meet Philadelphia’s past after sunset. You will see famous names such as Franklin, Ross, Washington, and Jefferson from a less polished angle, then finish at a historic tavern with its own connection to the city’s ghosts.
FAQ
How long does the Haunted Pub Crawl last?
The experience lasts approximately three hours.
Where does the tour begin?
The tour begins at Grim Philly Twilight Tours, 523 Market Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106.
Where does the tour end?
The tour ends at City Tavern Restaurant, 138 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106.
What is included in the price?
The price includes a history teacher tour guide, light refreshments, and visits to the graves of Benjamin Franklin and Betsy Ross, along with witch-trial sites, burial grounds, and ghost stories.
Are drinks and food included?
No. Drinks and food are not included. Drinks are available at your own expense, and light refreshments are provided.
Is there a minimum age?
Yes. The minimum age is 21, and the tour includes adult content and language.
Can I cancel for a refund?
Yes. You can cancel at least 24 hours before the experience begins for a full refund. Cancellations or changes made less than 24 hours before the start time are not refundable.
Just added for a night out in the USA
- 2 Hours Party Bike Pub Crawl Tour in Glendale California★ 5.0 · 6 reviews
- LA Ghosts Boos and Booze Haunted Pub Crawl★ 4.5 · 31 reviews
- Walking Pub Crawl in Downtown Juneau★ 3.5 · 3 reviews
- Gettysburg Haunted Pub Crawl★ 4.0 · 17 reviews
- Holland Brew Pub Tour: History and Hops★ 5.0 · 19 reviews
- Small Group Pedal Pub Shared Tour in Uptown Columbus★ 5.0 · 2 reviews
- Haunted History Pub Crawl & Walking Tour★ 4.5 · 7 reviews
- Galveston’s Best Pub Crawl Tour and Guided History Walk★ 4.5 · 69 reviews
Haunted Pub Crawls, compared.

True Crime Pub Crawl – the Original Savannah Murder Tour
Read our review →
Creepy Crawl Night-Time Haunted Pub Walking Tour of Savannah’s Historic District
Read our review →
Key West Haunted Pub Crawl and Ghost Tour with Free T-Shirt
Read our review →
Salem Booze and Brews Haunted Pub Crawl by US Ghost Adventures
Read our review →
Savannah Ghost Tour with the Guy in the Kilt + Bar Stops
Read our review →Browse the lists this tour appears in



